For staff and job applicants

We will hold and process any personal data, including sensitive (special category) personal data, relating to you in accordance with our legal obligations, in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.  All staff should familiarise themselves with our Data Protection Policy (and all other subsidiary policies) and comply with them at all times. Neither this Privacy Notice nor those policies form a part of a staff member’s contract of employment.

Notice about how we use your personal information

We are the data controller of personal information about you.  We are Salford City College and our address is Salford City College, Head Office, Frontier House, Merchants Quay, Salford Quays, M50 3SR. Tel: 0161 631 5000

Our Data Protection Officer is Matthew Higgs.  If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@salfordcc.ac.uk.

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

THE INFORMATION THAT YOU GIVE US

We will collect personal information from you when you apply for a job with us. The College uses a third-party company to manage recruitment and we will ensure there is a robust contract in place with this third-party to ensure your data is secure. The details we will collect will, or may, include; name; address; phone number; email; date of birth; DofE number; NI number; current employment details including job title, start and end dates, current salary, notice period, reason for leaving; past employment details; education details; interests; whether you are related to any personnel of the College or Governing Body; references/referees; special arrangement details for interview; criminal record details; Disclosure Barring Service check, including European Economic Area (EEA) check; Prohibition from Management check; Prohibition from Teaching check; Check of Barred List/List 99; Pre‑employment Health Questionnaire/Medical Report.

We will collect and process personal information from you when you are a new starter and become an employee of the College.  This will, or may, include: name; marital status; previous surname(s); address; date of birth; occupation; type of employment; phone number; email addresses; NI number; start date; next of kin and contact details; bank details; pension details; statement about employment; student loan details; offer letters; employment terms and conditions; changes to your terms and conditions; certifications/qualifications, disciplinary, grievance, capability, job descriptions, sickness absences, maternity/paternity/adoption information; accidents and injuries at work; working time information; annual leave records; recruitment information; photo; payroll details; gender; flexible working; exit interviews; return to work notifications; parental leave request forms; appraisal/performance; bank account number; sort code; disqualification information; sickness absences; medical information; thumb print].

THE USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information set out above as follows:

  • for the recruitment process and for carrying out pre‑employment checks;
  • for safeguarding students;
  • for checking your identity and right to work in UK;
  • for checking your qualifications;
  • to keep an audit trail of the checks we have made and our relationship with you in case of employment claims;
  • to set up payroll and pension and to reimburse expenses;
  • for dealing with HMRC;
  • for communicating with you, including sending you information about the College and things which might be of interest to you;
  • to help us improve our services and to grow as a fair and responsive employer
  • for carrying out our role as your employer or potential employer.

We treat your personal information with confidentiality and we do not use it for any other purposes.

THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use your personal information on the basis that it is necessary for performing our employment contract with you, or it is necessary to take steps before entering into the contract with you.  We also collect and use your personal information on the basis that we need to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to perform our duties as a public body.

Where we collect your special category personal information, we do this on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations in the field of employment law.  Special categories of personal data are personal data that reveal a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religions or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data (i.e. information about their inherited or acquired genetic characteristics, information about their physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics (such as facial images and fingerprints), physical or mental health, sexual life or sexual orientation and criminal records).

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the purposes we have explained above. The retention periods for differing record types are outlined in our Retention and Disposal Policy.

When you are an employee, we will keep your personal information for as long as you work with us and then after you leave, we will keep your personal information for the time periods set out in our Retention and Disposal Policy.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share the personal information with third-party organisations to fulfil the obligations we have as an employer and to enable us to service the purposes outlined above. We will never share your information for any other purpose without your consent. Organisations we share your data with include

  • The College uses a third-party organisation to manage the application process. There is a two-way sharing of data at the application, appointment and post-appointment stage.
  • The College uses an outsourced Payroll Provider, SD Systems, to manage the payroll services including monthly salary, national insurance contributions, pensions and expenses.
  • The College may share your details with an external provider to survey your views on the College, your role, your well-being and your working environment. This is help us continually improve and grow as an employer. Any responses to a survey would remain anonymous, however.

HOW WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside of Europe.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly‑used, machine‑readable format.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.  Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be updated here at the earliest opportunity.

<<Back to Privacy Policy Home Page